Contact Us Today
[…] For those who have a BAC of .10 percent or more, you could face a driver’s license suspension of at least six months with a fine ranging from $300 to $500.

Second DWI offenses can lead to a two-year license suspension, community service, and fines in excess of $1,000. As a driver continues to get arrested for this offense, the penalties and consequences will continue to increase, including permanent revocation of a driver’s license.

DWI and Reckless Driving Charges

In some cases, the DWI offenses can overlap with reckless driving charges. Under NJSA § 39:4-96, a person can be charged with reckless driving if the individual had a “willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.” Some examples of reckless driving can include blocking other vehicles, ignoring traffic lights and signs, and weaving in and out of traffic lanes.

Like DWI offenses, a first-time reckless driving charge can include a fine and jail time.